Shruti Parashar

Statistics

Fitness and gym marketing statistics, traced to source

Real, large-sample data from the fitness industry's own consumer and operator research — member growth, the boutique-versus-traditional-gym split — and an honest gap where acquisition cost and free-trial conversion don't have a traceable industry number.

Shruti Parashar Verified 8 September 2026

Fitness is one of the better-served local verticals for genuine primary research, thanks to the Health & Fitness Association (formerly IHRSA) running three separate, disclosed-sample research streams: an annual member-side consumer survey, a confidential operator-side benchmarking survey, and a monthly foot-traffic tracker.

Reading them together is what let this page upgrade its own retention figure from an unconfirmed C grade to a properly traced A.

That same rigour makes the gaps easier to see rather than harder: a specific, frequently repeated acquisition-cost multiple circulating in gym marketing content turns out to be a generic cross-industry claim, not evidence about fitness specifically.

Neither member acquisition cost nor free-trial conversion rate has a traceable, sampled, fitness-specific industry benchmark as of 8 September 2026, despite both being asked about constantly.

How the grading works

The grading is deliberately unforgiving. A statistic from a good organisation still earns a C if the sample size is not published beside the number, because a reader cannot check what they cannot see.

A

Cite freely

Primary source, dated, with sample and method published. Quote it, with its scope attached.

B

Cite with scope

Real research with a published sample, but narrower than the way it is usually quoted — self-reported, or one country, or one kind of business.

C

Cite with caution

Named source and plausible method, but the sample size or methodology is not published where the number is. Attribute it, do not lean on it.

D

Do not cite

Untraceable, undated, or superseded by later changes to the thing it measured. These are the numbers keeping the roundups alive.

Member retention hit a decade-low churn rate in 2025 — and a second HFA data source now confirms the number

The fitness industry has an unusually strong dedicated research body — the Health & Fitness Association, formerly IHRSA — running large annual surveys from both sides of the membership relationship: what members themselves report, and what operators' own books show.

The 66.4% retention figure this page previously carried at a C grade, because it couldn't be independently traced, now confirms against a second, disclosed-sample operator survey — an upgrade made under the grading rules used across this site.

18,000

Grade A

US residents aged 6 and older surveyed annually for the Health & Fitness Association's Consumer Report, with a disclosed margin of error of roughly ±0.32 percentage points at the 95% confidence level.

Data year
2025 data, published 9 April 2026
Sample
18,000 US residents
Geography
United States
Method
Annual national online survey, conducted by Sports Marketing Surveys USA for the Physical Activity Council

What it does not say Genuinely strong methodology — large sample, named research partner, disclosed margin of error. The report states 2025 was a decade-low year for industry churn.

4.6%

Grade A

of Health & Fitness Association-surveyed members did not visit their gym, studio or fitness facility at all across 2025 — an all-time low in the report's tracking, down from roughly 10% in prior survey years.

Data year
2025
Sample
18,000 US residents (same Consumer Report sample as above)
Geography
United States
Method
Annual national online survey, Sports Marketing Surveys USA / Physical Activity Council

What it does not say A different, and arguably more useful, number than headline retention: this measures whether a paying member used the thing they're paying for at all in a given year, not just whether they stayed on the books.

66.4%

Grade A

member retention rate across US health clubs and studios in fiscal year 2024, now confirmed via a disclosed-sample operator benchmarking survey — a second, independent HFA data stream landing on the same figure this page previously couldn't verify.

Data year
FY2024 data, surveyed April–June 2025, published 30 September 2025
Sample
175 companies surveyed confidentially; 114 US respondents representing 8,000+ locations, within a total dataset spanning 17,000+ facilities across 27 countries
Geography
Primarily United States, with international respondents in the wider dataset
Method
Confidential operator financial and operational benchmarking survey, run by HFA in partnership with Industry Insights, Inc.

What it does not say This page previously graded this figure C because the number couldn't be traced to a specific report. The FIBR landing page confirms it with a disclosed sample, a named research partner and a stated survey window — that trace is the update. FIBR's public summary doesn't repeat a directly comparable 2016 figure, so the widely quoted '66.4%, down from 71.4% in 2016' comparison is not carried forward here; only the confirmed 2024 figure is.

5.5%

Grade A

net membership growth reported by US operators for fiscal year 2024, alongside 9.9% median revenue growth over the same period — from the same FIBR benchmarking survey as the retention figure above.

Data year
FY2024 data, surveyed April–June 2025, published 30 September 2025
Sample
175 companies surveyed confidentially; 114 US respondents representing 8,000+ locations
Geography
Primarily United States
Method
Confidential operator financial and operational benchmarking survey

What it does not say Worth reading against the 66.4% retention figure directly above: an operator base reporting both rising net membership and a historically low churn rate is a materially different situation from one growing purely by outspending its own attrition.

What this means for benchmarking your own churn

A club or studio can now compare its own retention against a figure with an actual disclosed sample behind it: 66.4% annual retention among US operators in FIBR's FY2024 data, meaning roughly a third of the average operator's membership base turned over in the year.

Below that on your own numbers is a specific, fixable problem rather than a vague sense that "churn feels high" — and it's now benchmarkable against a real survey rather than a recycled, unsourced figure. It is also a CHOSEN-stage problem rather than a visibility one: the member was already found, already convinced, and still left.

The 4.6% non-visitor rate is worth tracking separately from cancellation rate, not as a substitute for it. A member who has stopped showing up but hasn't cancelled is not yet a churn statistic, but is close to becoming one — and unlike a completed cancellation, a non-visitor is still reachable with a re-engagement message before the decision is final.

The HFA figures suggest this leading indicator has improved industry-wide, from roughly 10% down to an all-time-low 4.6%. A facility running meaningfully above that figure has a specific, measurable warning sign worth acting on before it shows up in next month's cancellation count.

81 million Americans belong to a gym or studio — growth is real, but concentrated by age

Total membership numbers say less on their own than they do read against who is actually driving the growth. The 2026 Consumer Report breaks both out from the same 18,000-person annual sample used for the retention figures above.

How any of these people go looking for a facility in the first place is a separate question, covered in the local search behaviour statistics.

81 million

Grade A

Americans belonged to a gym, studio or other fitness facility in 2025 — 26.1% of the population aged six and older, up 5.2% year-on-year, with total users (including household members using a facility without holding their own membership) estimated above 100 million.

Data year
2025
Sample
18,000 US residents
Geography
United States
Method
Annual national online survey, Sports Marketing Surveys USA / Physical Activity Council

What it does not say Independently cross-checked against Statista's aggregated fitness-club topic page, which cites the same 81 million figure for US members in 2025 — consistent, though Statista's own page doesn't disclose its underlying primary source for that specific number, so it's cited here as corroboration rather than as its own source.

35.5%

Grade A

of Gen Z (ages 18–24) belong to a gym, studio or other fitness facility — the highest penetration rate of any age group measured in the 2026 Consumer Report.

Data year
2025
Sample
18,000 US residents
Geography
United States
Method
Annual national online survey, Sports Marketing Surveys USA / Physical Activity Council

What it does not say Read against the ABC Fitness join-demographics data below: Gen Z isn't just the most penetrated age group, it's also the largest single share of new joins tracked in 2026 so far.

8.6%

Grade A

year-on-year membership growth among adults 65 and older — the fastest-growing age cohort in the 2026 Consumer Report, despite starting from a far lower penetration base than Gen Z.

Data year
2025
Sample
18,000 US residents
Geography
United States
Method
Annual national online survey, Sports Marketing Surveys USA / Physical Activity Council

What it does not say The report states penetration rose across every age group, income bracket and gender measured in 2025 — this and the Gen Z figure above are simply the two ends of that spread, not the only groups growing.

Share of new gym and studio member joins by demographic, January–May 2026 (ABC Fitness platform data)
Segment Share of new joins
Gen Z46%
Millennials32%
Gen X13%
Baby Boomers7%
Women51%
Men49%

Proprietary ABC Fitness gym-management platform data, January 1 – May 31 2026, for new gym joins specifically (the studio join-mix isn't broken out the same way in the source). Adults aged 35–44 stand out separately within this data as a fast-mover: the report records a 74% year-on-year increase in studio-specific new joins for that age band, even though the table above covers gyms. ABC Fitness's own published methodology for how the underlying panel of operators is selected wasn't available in the pages reviewed for this record, which is why it's graded as vendor platform data rather than an independent study. Source: ABC Fitness, Mid-Year Wellness Watch Report — as reported by the Health & Fitness Association

What this means for who a gym markets to

Two figures worth holding together: Gen Z already has the highest gym penetration rate of any age group (35.5%), and Gen Z is also the largest single share of new gym joins tracked in the first five months of 2026 (46%). That is not a market a facility needs to work hard to introduce itself to — it is already the most gym-going generation in America, and disproportionately the one walking through the door right now.

The more commercially interesting number is the 65+ cohort: the fastest-growing group by percentage, from what the Consumer Report itself notes is a comparatively low starting base. That usually means a smaller absolute number of people, but a segment currently underserved by facility marketing built around a younger default customer — the kind of mismatch our health and wellness marketing page is written around.

Neither of these is evidence that gender split (51% women, 49% men, among 2026 new joins) or the specific 74% year-on-year jump in 35–44-year-old studio joins are stable long-term trends rather than a five-month snapshot — worth reading as current direction, not as a multi-year pattern, until a later edition of the same report confirms it holds.

Boutique and class-based studios are growing while traditional gyms are essentially flat

This is the clearest, most current answer to the class-based-studio-versus-traditional-gym question this page could find, and it comes from two different HFA and vendor data sources agreeing with each other on the direction, if not the exact number.

3.3%

Grade B

year-on-year growth in boutique and studio foot traffic in July 2026 — the sixth consecutive month (February–July 2026) that studios led every other tracked facility format, with eight of nine US Census divisions showing an increase.

Data year
July 2026 vs July 2025
Sample
10,000+ anonymised tracked facility locations
Geography
United States
Method
Aggregated anonymised foot-traffic data across tracked locations, published as a recurring monthly tracker

What it does not say Graded B rather than A because the published check-in describes the data as 'anonymised foot-traffic data' without fully detailing sample selection or weighting methodology, despite disclosing the location count. Regional detail: New England studios grew 6.5% year-to-date, South Atlantic studios 4.5% year-to-date.

124 vs 107

Grade B

index values (July 2019 = 100) for high-value/low-price (HVLP) gyms and mid-priced gyms respectively in July 2026 — both formats described by HFA as 'effectively unchanged from last year' despite sitting at their highest July readings on record.

Data year
July 2026, indexed against July 2019
Sample
10,000+ anonymised tracked facility locations
Geography
United States
Method
Aggregated anonymised foot-traffic data, indexed to a pre-pandemic baseline

What it does not say The indexing to 2019 is doing real work here: both traditional formats are still above their pre-pandemic baseline, which is a different and more positive story than 'traditional gyms are shrinking' — the honest read is that they've plateaued at an elevated level while studios keep adding growth on top.

Traditional gyms vs boutique studios, January–May 2026 year-on-year (ABC Fitness platform data)
Metric Traditional gyms Boutique studios
Member check-ins+1%+27%
Cancellations+8%−6%
New member joins−9%−5%
Average monthly member spend$17–27$69

Check-ins, cancellations and new joins are proprietary ABC Fitness platform data, January–May 2026 year-on-year; average monthly spend splits enterprise gyms ($17/month) from small/boutique gyms ($27/month), shown here as a range, against $69/month for studio members, from the same report's accompanying consumer survey (2025–2026 comparison). Source: ABC Fitness, Mid-Year Wellness Watch Report — as reported by the Health & Fitness Association

What this means for a traditional gym competing against a studio down the street

Every metric in the table above points the same direction, and the spread is wide enough to matter for a marketing budget, not just a trend slide: studio check-ins are growing 27× faster than traditional gym check-ins, studio cancellations are falling while gym cancellations rise, and both formats are losing new joins year-on-year, but gyms are losing them faster.

A studio member is also worth roughly three to four times as much in monthly spend as a gym member on this data — which is a real number, not a coincidence, given the class-based, coached, higher-touch format studios generally run. That difference in member value is precisely the input our lead value calculator asks for.

None of this means traditional gyms are shrinking in absolute terms — the FIT Tracker's own indexed figures show both HVLP and mid-priced formats still comfortably above their 2019 baseline.

The more accurate read is that traditional gyms have plateaued at an elevated, post-pandemic level while studios are still adding growth on top of theirs, and the two formats increasingly compete for different jobs a customer is hiring fitness to do: broad access and low price versus a specific class, coach and community. Both jobs still start with the same search, which is where the local SEO statistics apply equally to either format.

The digital and app-based fitness competition question, honestly

The brief for this page specifically asked whether wearable- and app-based fitness is measurably displacing traditional gym membership. No substantial study directly measuring that substitution effect was identified in the sources reviewed on 8 September 2026 — searched directly: HFA's own research library and trend commentary, the American College of Sports Medicine's Worldwide Survey of Fitness Trends landing pages, Statista's connected-fitness and wearables topic pages, and general web search.

What the data above does show is a real, measured shift — studio-format growth outpacing traditional gym growth — but that is a shift between two categories of physical facility, not evidence that digital fitness is pulling members out of either one. Treating the studio-versus-gym data above as proof of an app-substitution effect would be exactly the kind of correlation-as-causation error our methodology exists to prevent.

Member acquisition cost and free-trial conversion: the two numbers this page can't give you

Both are genuinely important marketing questions, and both were searched for specifically before this page was written.

Neither has a traceable, sampled, fitness-specific answer as of 8 September 2026 — which is a more useful thing to say plainly than to paper over with a plausible-sounding figure. The nearest cross-industry benchmark that is properly sampled sits on the local lead generation statistics page.

Sources checked directly for a fitness-specific member acquisition cost benchmark: HFA's own research library and its FIBR benchmarking report landing page (which tracks revenue per member, EBITDA percentage, payroll as a percentage of revenue and several other financial ratios, but does not publish a marketing-spend-per-new-member or acquisition-cost figure on the pages reviewed), plus general search across fitness-marketing vendor and agency publications.

No substantial, sampled study establishing a specific fitness industry member acquisition cost figure was identified in the sources reviewed on 8 September 2026.

The generic "5–7× more expensive to acquire than retain" claim that circulates in gym marketing content specifically — catalogued in the do-not-cite section below — is the reason this gap matters: it fills a real information gap with a number borrowed from unrelated industries rather than measured in this one.

The same applies to free-trial and intro-offer conversion rate. This is one of the most commonly asked questions in gym marketing — what share of people who take a free trial or a discounted first month actually convert to a paying membership — and no publicly disclosed, sampled study answering it at an industry level, across a meaningful number of facilities, was identified in the sources reviewed.

Individual gym management software vendors occasionally cite a conversion figure in sales materials for their own trial-to-paid feature, but none reviewed for this page disclosed the underlying sample size, facility count or collection window needed to treat the figure as a benchmark rather than a marketing claim about their own product.

What to do with a genuine data gap, worked through with your own numbers

Absent an industry benchmark, the only reliable acquisition-cost figure available to a gym is its own — and it's calculable from numbers most facilities already have.

Total marketing and advertising spend for a period, divided by the number of new members who joined in that same period, gives a real cost per acquired member specific to that business — the calculation our cost per lead calculator runs.

Comparing that figure against the average monthly spend data on this page ($17–27 for a gym member, $69 for a studio member) shows roughly how many months of membership are needed just to recover the acquisition cost, before that member becomes profitable.

A facility spending $150 to acquire a gym member paying $25 a month needs that member to stay six months just to break even on acquisition alone. That is also exactly why the retention figures earlier on this page matter more than any acquisition number on its own: a lower churn rate extends the window in which an already-acquired member is generating margin rather than merely repaying the cost of finding them.

The enquiries that acquisition spend produces are also worth handling on a clock — the evidence on how quickly a first reply changes the outcome is on our lead response time statistics page, and the trial-enquiry form itself is covered in the local website conversion guide.

This worked example uses illustrative figures to show the calculation, not a measured industry benchmark — the recommendation is to run it with your own marketing spend and join numbers, not to treat $150 or six months as a target.

The numbers that did not survive the trace

These appear in current statistics roundups. Each one fails on provenance, and quoting them transfers the failure to you.

5–7×

Do not cite

more expensive to acquire a new gym member than to retain an existing one.

Traced to A generic marketing truism applied to fitness, not a fitness-specific study.

This range (or similar 5x/7x figures) is applied across nearly every industry — retail, SaaS, hospitality — as a general acquisition-versus-retention claim, and rarely traces to fitness-specific research when applied here. It may be directionally reasonable — the retention data on this page shows real member value accrues over months, not at the point of sign-up — but no substantial gym-specific study establishing this exact multiple was identified in the sources reviewed on 8 September 2026. The gap this fills is documented directly on this page rather than left to an unsourced number: see the member acquisition cost section above.

How this page is made and how to cite it

The Consumer Report and FIBR benchmarking figures were traced directly to the Health & Fitness Association's own published pages and, where a figure previously carried a lower grade for lack of verification, updated once a disclosed-sample source was located.

The FIT Tracker and ABC Fitness figures are graded B rather than A where the underlying data collection methodology wasn't fully disclosed on the pages reviewed, even though sample size and date range were.

Last verified: 8 September 2026. Reviewed annually alongside the association's own report cadence, and re-checked whenever a newer FIT Tracker or Consumer Report edition publishes.

Preferred citation Parashar, S. (2026). Fitness and gym marketing statistics, traced to source. shrutiparashar.com/statistics/fitness-marketing/

Questions

What's a normal churn rate for a gym?
Roughly a third of members annually. The Health & Fitness Association's 2025 Fitness Industry Benchmarking Report (FIBR) — a confidential operator survey covering 175 companies and 114 US respondents representing 8,000+ locations — puts average retention at 66.4% for fiscal year 2024, meaning close to a third of the average operator's membership base turned over that year. The association's separate 2026 Consumer Report (n=18,000) independently states 2025 was a decade-low year for industry churn on the member-survey side.
Does it really cost 5 to 7 times more to acquire a new member than retain one?
This specific multiple is a generic marketing claim applied across many industries, not evidence specific to gyms and fitness facilities. No fitness-specific study establishing this exact figure was identified in the sources reviewed on 8 September 2026 — the underlying principle, that retention is usually cheaper than acquisition, is broadly reasonable and supported indirectly by this page's own break-even maths, but the precise multiple shouldn't be treated as measured fact for this industry specifically.
How many Americans belong to a gym or fitness studio?
81 million, according to the Health & Fitness Association's 2026 Consumer Report — 26.1% of the US population aged six and older, up 5.2% year-on-year, with total users including non-member household members estimated above 100 million. The figure is based on an 18,000-person annual national survey run with Sports Marketing Surveys USA for the Physical Activity Council.
Is there a real member acquisition cost benchmark for gyms?
No substantial, sampled study establishing a specific fitness-industry member acquisition cost figure was identified in the sources reviewed on 8 September 2026, including HFA's own FIBR benchmarking report, which tracks revenue per member and several other financial ratios but not a disclosed acquisition-cost figure on the pages reviewed. This page works through how to calculate your own figure from marketing spend and new-join numbers instead of citing an unverifiable industry number.
What's the average free-trial conversion rate for a gym or studio?
No publicly disclosed, sampled industry study answering this was identified in the sources reviewed on 8 September 2026. Individual gym management software vendors occasionally cite a conversion figure for their own trial-to-paid feature in sales materials, but none reviewed disclosed the sample size or facility count needed to treat it as an industry benchmark rather than a product marketing claim.
Are boutique fitness studios growing faster than traditional gyms?
Yes, on the most current data available. HFA's FIT Tracker recorded boutique and class-based studios leading every other tracked facility format for six consecutive months (February–July 2026), with 3.3% year-on-year traffic growth in July 2026 alone. Separately, ABC Fitness platform data reported via HFA shows studio member check-ins up 27% year-on-year against 1% for traditional gyms, over January–May 2026, alongside lower cancellations and higher average monthly spend per member ($69 versus $17–27).
Are traditional gyms actually shrinking?
Not on the data reviewed for this page. HFA's FIT Tracker indexes both high-value/low-price (HVLP) and mid-priced traditional gyms against a July 2019 baseline, and both sit above 100 — 124 and 107 respectively in July 2026 — described by HFA as 'effectively unchanged from last year' at their highest July readings on record. The more accurate read is that traditional gyms have plateaued at an elevated, post-pandemic level while boutique studios keep adding growth on top of theirs, rather than traditional gyms actively losing ground.
Is wearable and app-based fitness taking members away from gyms?
No substantial study directly measuring that substitution effect was identified in the sources reviewed on 8 September 2026, including HFA's own trend commentary, the American College of Sports Medicine's Worldwide Survey of Fitness Trends landing pages, and Statista's connected-fitness and wearables topic pages. The real, measured trend this page can document is boutique studios outpacing traditional gyms — a shift between two physical-facility formats, not evidence of digital fitness displacing either one; treating the two as the same claim would be a correlation-as-causation error.
Who's actually joining gyms right now?
Disproportionately Gen Z, who already have the highest gym penetration rate of any age group (35.5%, per HFA's 2026 Consumer Report) and made up 46% of new gym joins tracked on ABC Fitness's platform between January and May 2026. The fastest-growing group by percentage is adults 65 and older, up 8.6% year-on-year, from what HFA describes as a comparatively low starting base. New joins split close to evenly by gender (51% women, 49% men) over the same period.
How do I estimate my own gym's member acquisition cost without an industry benchmark?
Divide total marketing and advertising spend for a period by the number of new members who joined in that same period — that gives a real, business-specific cost per acquired member. Compare it against your average monthly member value to see how many months of membership are needed to break even: a gym spending $150 to acquire a member paying $25 a month needs that member to stay six months before the acquisition itself turns profitable, which is also why the retention figures on this page matter as much as any acquisition number.

Related reading: how provenance is judged here , local lead generation statistics , Google Business Profile statistics , health & wellness marketing .

This is one page of a graded statistics library that also names the 68 widely repeated claims it could not trace.

Start here

Retention is cheaper to fix than acquisition.

If your churn looks high, that's often the highest-leverage place to start.

Replies usually go out within one working day.