Statistics
Meta Ads statistics for local business, traced to source
The honest state of this category: a blended benchmark exists, a 24× spread by industry is hiding inside it, Meta publishes its own unaudited performance claims about its automation tools, and no local-radius-targeting benchmark exists at all.
Most 'Meta Ads statistics for local business' content on the internet takes a general Facebook advertising benchmark and presents it as though it describes local businesses specifically. It doesn't, and pretending otherwise doesn't help anyone spending money against these numbers.
What follows is the credible general benchmark that exists, read properly rather than as a single blended average, and the industry-level breakdown inside that same report — which turns out to be the more useful figure, and resolves a statistic this page previously had to flag as untraceable.
Then: what Meta itself claims about its automated Advantage+ tools, graded for what it is — real, official and entirely self-reported; the actual comparison Meta publishes between its native lead forms and website campaigns; and a real research gap, stated plainly, on local-radius targeting rather than papered over with a number that doesn't exist.
How the grading works
The grading is deliberately unforgiving. A statistic from a good organisation still earns a C if the sample size is not published beside the number, because a reader cannot check what they cannot see.
Cite freely
Primary source, dated, with sample and method published. Quote it, with its scope attached.
Cite with scope
Real research with a published sample, but narrower than the way it is usually quoted — self-reported, or one country, or one kind of business.
Cite with caution
Named source and plausible method, but the sample size or methodology is not published where the number is. Attribute it, do not lean on it.
Do not cite
Untraceable, undated, or superseded by later changes to the thing it measured. These are the numbers keeping the roundups alive.
The industry-standard benchmark measures Facebook advertising generally, not local business specifically
This is worth being direct about: the most commonly cited Meta Ads benchmark blends ecommerce, B2B, SaaS and local service advertisers into one set of averages. It is real, dated and sampled — and it still isn't a local-business benchmark, whatever the roundups quoting it imply.
$27.66
Grade Baverage cost per lead for Facebook Leads-objective campaigns, up 20.94% year over year.
What it does not say This figure blends every advertiser category WordStream tracks — retail, SaaS, ecommerce and services alike — into one median. It is a real, dated, sampled figure, and it is not a local-business benchmark. A dentist, a plumber and an ecommerce brand selling nationally are not comparable advertisers, and this number describes all of them combined.
$1.92
Grade Baverage cost per click for Leads-objective campaigns specifically, against $0.70 for the broader Traffic objective in the same report.
What it does not say Comparing Leads and Traffic CPC directly is comparing two different auctions with different intents, not two prices for the same click — Meta charges more to reach someone it predicts will hand over contact details.
2.59%
Grade Baverage click-through rate for Leads-objective campaigns, against 1.71% for Traffic-objective campaigns and a 7.72% click-to-lead conversion rate once someone does click.
What it does not say The conversion rate here is click-to-lead-form-submission, WordStream's own definition — not click-to-customer. It says the form got filled in, not that the business got paid.
What this means for reading the headline number
$27.66 is the right figure to quote when the question is "what does Meta's own benchmark vendor report as an average" — it is the wrong figure to quote as a target.
Treat it as a sanity check at the very top of the range: if a local business's own Meta Ads cost per lead is several multiples of $27.66, something is probably wrong with the campaign, the targeting, or the offer. If it is close to $27.66, that is closer to reassurance than proof, because the number underneath it is an average of businesses with almost nothing else in common.
The industry breakdown in the next section is the more useful comparison, because it at least narrows the reference group to something resembling the advertiser in question. A cost per lead only becomes decision-grade once it is set against what a lead is worth to the business, which is the arithmetic the cost per lead calculator exists to do.
Within that same report, cost per lead varies more than 24× by industry — which is the number worth quoting instead
WordStream's benchmark report does break its Leads-objective data down by industry, and the spread inside that breakdown is the more useful — and more citable — fact than the blended $27.66 average above.
This table shows the eight categories from WordStream's full list that map most directly onto local, in-person service businesses, sorted by cost per lead. Two of them have their own pages on this site — the dental marketing statistics and the restaurant marketing statistics — which is where the two extremes of this table are read in the context of their own category economics rather than against each other.
| Industry | Avg CPC | Avg CTR | Avg CVR | Avg CPL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Restaurants & Food | $0.74 | 2.97% | 18.25% | $3.16 |
| Real Estate | $1.57 | 3.75% | 9.53% | $16.61 |
| Career & Employment | $0.86 | 2.81% | 5.77% | $17.64 |
| Attorneys & Legal Services | $4.10 | 2.11% | 10.53% | $18.17 |
| Sports & Recreation | $1.07 | 3.41% | 5.48% | $19.30 |
| All-industry average (Leads objective) | $1.92 | 2.59% | 7.72% | $27.66 |
| Home Improvement | $2.23 | 1.94% | 5.22% | $41.26 |
| Beauty & Personal Care | $3.06 | 2.55% | 5.29% | $51.42 |
| Dentists & Dental Services | $9.78 | 1.05% | 6.38% | $76.71 |
Leads-objective campaigns only, 1 April 2024 – 30 June 2025, 726 US-based campaigns with a minimum of two active campaigns per industry subcategory. Eight of WordStream's full industry list are shown here — the categories most relevant to local, in-person service businesses — sorted by cost per lead. Source: WordStream, Facebook Ads Benchmarks 2025
24.3×
Grade Bis the spread between the cheapest and most expensive category shown above — restaurants at $3.16 per lead versus dentists at $76.71.
What it does not say A minimum of two active campaigns can satisfy WordStream's inclusion threshold for a subcategory, so the per-industry rows are a thinner sample than the 726-campaign headline figure implies. Read them as directionally right rather than precise to the cent.
What this means for setting an industry-specific target
The pattern underneath the spread is the same one this site's local lead generation statistics page documents for search advertising: restaurants and career-services convert clicks into leads at a high rate on a cheap click, while dentists pay nearly 10× the click price of restaurants and convert those clicks at a lower rate — the two effects compound rather than offset.
A dentist benchmarking against the $27.66 blended average is comparing their own results to a number roughly a third of what their own category actually costs, which makes an honestly performing campaign look like it is failing. The reverse mistake is just as real: a restaurant benchmarking against $27.66 is judging itself against a number nearly 9× its own category's real cost, which makes a mediocre campaign look excellent.
Find the row closest to the business in question before deciding whether a number is good or bad — the all-industry average is background information, not a target. It is also worth noting what the click-to-lead conversion column is not measuring: a form submission, not a booking. The gap between the two is the subject of the local conversion rate statistics, and for the expensive categories in this table it is usually where the money is actually lost.
Meta's own numbers on its automated Advantage+ tools are real, official — and entirely self-reported
Meta now defaults most new Facebook and Instagram campaigns into some form of Advantage+ automation, and Meta publishes its own performance claims about it on its official Meta for Business pages.
These are traceable to Meta directly, which puts them above the source hierarchy's lower tiers. Meta also discloses no sample, no methodology and no independent audit for any of them, which is exactly the gap the grading system below is built to flag.
14.8% / 9.7% / 7.2%
Grade Cmedian cost-per-action improvement Meta reports for Advantage+ Audience campaigns using upper-, middle- and lower-funnel optimisation goals respectively, each stated at a 99.9% confidence level.
What it does not say A 99.9% confidence level sounds rigorous, and it may well be — but confidence level describes how sure Meta is that an effect exists, not how large or representative the underlying test was. Without a disclosed sample, the number can't be independently checked.
11.7%
Grade Caverage cost-per-action improvement Meta reports for ad sets using Advantage+ Placements — automatic distribution across Facebook, Instagram, Messenger, Threads and Audience Network — against Meta's implied baseline of manually selected placements.
What it does not say This is the closest Meta comes to publishing a Facebook-versus-Instagram placement comparison: rather than a fixed ranking of which surface performs better, its own stated position is that letting its algorithm choose beats a human choosing manually, by this margin.
14% / 10%
Grade Caverage reduction in cost per lead, and in cost per quality lead, Meta reports for Advantage+ Leads campaigns against its prior lead-generation setup.
What it does not say "Quality lead" is Meta's own classification, built from whatever conversion or CRM signal an advertiser feeds back through the Conversions API — it is not an independently verifiable definition, and it can only be as accurate as the signal a business sends it.
8%
Grade Clower cost per lead Meta reports specifically for small-business advertisers combining Advantage+ Audience with Instant Forms, against the same setup on manually chosen audience targeting.
What it does not say This is the one Advantage+ figure in Meta's own documentation that names small businesses specifically rather than advertisers in general — worth flagging for that reason alone, even though it remains a self-reported figure with no published sample.
$60 billion
Grade Bannual revenue run-rate moving through Meta's automated, end-to-end ad-buying options as of the company's Q3 2025 earnings call — the clearest evidence that Advantage+-style automation is now the default way advertisers buy on the platform, not an opt-in feature for a minority.
What it does not say This is a platform-wide revenue figure, not a controlled performance study, and it says nothing about local businesses specifically or about outcomes for any single advertiser. What it does establish reliably — because a public company's CFO stated it on an earnings call, not on a marketing page — is scale: automation is no longer a minority behaviour on Meta's ad platform.
Meta's Q4 2025 earnings call added a second data point worth recording for the same reason: CFO Susan Li told analysts that Advantage+ Leads campaigns, "fully rolled out at the start of Q4," contributed to revenue growth in the professional-services advertiser category that quarter — a category that includes a meaningful share of local, appointment-based businesses. Meta did not quantify the contribution or separate it from other factors moving the same number, so this is directional corporate commentary, not a measured effect.
It is included because a named executive said it, on the record, on a specific date, which clears a bar plenty of statistics on this page do not.
What this means for trusting a platform's claims about its own product
Every figure in this section clears the site's chain-of-citation rule — each one traces to Meta directly, not to a roundup paraphrasing Meta.
None of them clears the bar for an A grade, and none of them ever will while Meta continues to publish improvement percentages without the comparison group, sample size or collection window behind them. That is not unique to Meta — most platforms report their own products' performance this way — but it means these numbers describe what Meta wants an advertiser to believe about automation, not an independently reproducible result.
The $60 billion run-rate figure is the most defensible number on this page for a different reason: it is a specific, dated financial disclosure from a public company's CFO, not a marketing claim, even though it still can't be broken down to what any individual local business should expect.
Meta's own comparison of lead forms against a website campaign is one of the more specific claims it publishes
The choice between Meta's native lead form (Instant Forms) and sending the click to a business's own website is a genuine strategic trade-off, not a settled question — and Meta has published one specific, repeated comparison of what happens when an advertiser uses both together rather than choosing one.
60% / 125%
Grade Clower cost per lead, and higher lead volume, Meta reports for advertisers who run an Instant Forms lead ad and a website conversion campaign together within the same Leads-objective setup, compared with running a website-only campaign alone.
What it does not say The comparison is against website-only, not against Instant-Forms-only — Meta doesn't publish the reverse comparison (adding a website campaign to an existing Instant-Forms-only setup), which is the direction most local businesses starting from scratch with lead forms would actually want to know.
Meta's own Business Help Centre documentation confirms the practical direction this figure points in: when setting up a new Leads-objective campaign, the default conversion location is now Website and Instant Forms together, rather than a forced choice between the two — Meta's stated aim is to send each person who clicks to whichever destination its model predicts is more likely to convert them, without the advertiser having to build two separate campaigns to test it.
That default reflects the same trade-off this site's own Meta Ads for local businesses guide lays out in more practical detail: Instant Forms remove nearly all friction and tend to produce more, cheaper leads, at the cost of qualification, since submitting takes almost no commitment. A website form adds friction that filters out some volume in exchange for a chance to demonstrate proof and pricing before someone commits to contacting the business.
What this means for setting up a lead campaign
The 60%/125% figure is a reasonable case for not treating Instant Forms and a website campaign as mutually exclusive — but it describes Meta's own advertiser base in aggregate, not this specific business's offer, price point or sales process.
The only reliable way to know whether the combined approach beats either one alone for a specific business is to measure the qualification rate downstream of each source separately, using this site's own cost-per-lead framework as the reference for separating a raw lead-generation number from a cost-per-qualified-lead number worth acting on. That measurement discipline, rather than the destination choice itself, is what the Meta Ads lead generation work on this site is built around.
"Local Awareness" no longer exists as a Meta campaign type — and no radius-targeting performance benchmark has replaced it
Content aimed at local businesses still occasionally references a 'Local Awareness' Meta Ads campaign objective and boosted-post-style local-radius advertising as though they were a distinct, benchmarkable product.
They aren't, and haven't been for several years, which matters for anyone trying to compare a current radius-targeted campaign against an old statistic.
Meta announced Outcome-Driven Ad Experiences (ODAX) in December 2021 and completed the rollout across ad accounts through 2022 and 2023, consolidating eleven legacy campaign objectives — including Local Awareness and Store Traffic — into six: Awareness, Traffic, Engagement, Leads, App Promotion and Sales.
Local-radius geographic targeting still exists as a setting available within any of those six objectives; it is no longer, and has not been for years, a separate campaign type with its own reported benchmarks. A statistic that names "Local Awareness ads" as a current product is describing something that no longer exists in Meta's own campaign-creation flow.
Meta's own Business Help Centre documentation on location targeting is deliberately non-specific about exact radius bounds, stating only that "radius minimum and maximum vary by location type" and that "complete accuracy is not guaranteed with location targeting" — Meta does not publish a single fixed mile or kilometre figure on that page.
Numbers such as a 1-mile minimum and 50-mile maximum radius in the US circulate consistently across third-party ad-agency explainer content, but none of that content is Meta's own documentation, and this page has not been able to verify those exact figures against Meta's primary source directly.
What this means for benchmarking a local-radius campaign
No substantial study measuring the ad performance — cost per click, cost per lead, or conversion rate — of local-radius-targeted Meta campaigns specifically was identified in the sources reviewed on 8 September 2026. What exists instead is the industry-level Leads-objective data in the sections above, which any local business can apply to a radius-targeted campaign, because radius targeting is a setting layered onto an objective rather than an objective with its own separate cost structure.
A dentist running a 5-mile-radius Leads campaign should expect a cost structure closer to the dentist row in the table above than to any "local ads" figure quoted elsewhere — because, as far as Meta's own ad-buying system is concerned, there is no separate "local ads" product left to have a different cost structure at all.
What the evidence covers
No published cost-per-lead or conversion benchmark specific to local businesses running Meta Ads — as distinct from the industry verticals reviewed above — was identified in the sources reviewed on 8 September 2026, for the US or any other market.
This remains one of the clearer gaps in the local marketing research literature, and closing it with real client data, disclosed by industry and city, is part of this site's own research programme.
The numbers that did not survive the trace
These appear in current statistics roundups. Each one fails on provenance, and quoting them transfers the failure to you.
$8–14 vs $6–11
Do not citeInstagram Feed CPM runs $8–14 versus $6–11 for Facebook Feed — presented as a fixed, citable placement cost premium.
Traced to Circulates across paid-social agency blogs as a flat Instagram-versus-Facebook placement comparison, not traceable to a single dated study.
Every source publishing a specific Instagram-versus-Facebook CPM figure disagrees with the others, often sharply, on the same comparison. One 2026 cross-industry benchmark puts Instagram Feed and Facebook Feed within 21 cents of each other ($7.68 vs $7.47); a separate report citing 'matched' Q2 2026 data puts Facebook Feed at $3.50 against Instagram Feed at $5.00 — the same direction, at roughly half the absolute price, with no shared methodology to reconcile the two against each other or against the $8–14/$6–11 range. Meta's own optimisation messaging — Advantage+ Placements, which reports an 11.7% average cost-per-action improvement over choosing placements manually — is itself close to an admission that no fixed placement ranking holds consistently enough to be worth Meta publishing one. No traceable, dated, sampled study containing this specific Instagram-versus-Facebook CPM range was identified in the sources reviewed on 8 September 2026.
How this page is made and how to cite it
The WordStream figures were traced to the primary report directly, including its industry-level breakdown table, and reported with the scope they actually cover rather than the local-business framing they're usually given elsewhere.
An earlier version of this page flagged the dentist cost-per-click figure as an untraceable zombie statistic; further research traced it precisely to WordStream's own industry table, and it has been promoted to a graded, sourced statistic accordingly — a correction worth stating plainly rather than quietly.
Meta's own Advantage+ and lead-form performance claims were checked directly against Meta for Business's published pages rather than taken from a third party repeating them, and graded C throughout because Meta discloses no sample, methodology or collection window for any of them. The $60 billion revenue figure was checked against the published transcript of Meta's Q3 2025 earnings call.
Last verified: 8 September 2026. Reviewed quarterly.
Preferred citation Parashar, S. (2026). Meta Ads statistics for local business, traced to source. shrutiparashar.com/statistics/meta-ads-local/
Questions
- What's a good cost per lead on Facebook for a local business?
- It depends far more on the industry than the blended average suggests. WordStream's Facebook Ads Benchmarks 2025 gives an overall Leads-objective average of $27.66 per lead across 726 US campaigns (1 April 2024 – 30 June 2025) — but the same report's own industry breakdown shows a more than 24× spread, from $3.16 for restaurants to $76.71 for dentists. A dentist comparing their own results to $27.66 is comparing against a number roughly a third of what their actual category costs. No published benchmark isolating local-business Meta Ads performance specifically, as distinct from industry generally, was identified in the sources reviewed on 8 September 2026.
- Why don't local-specific Meta Ads benchmarks exist?
- Meta's own reporting and the major benchmark vendors (WordStream, LocaliQ, Databox) segment by industry vertical and campaign objective, not by whether the advertiser is a local, single-location business versus a national or ecommerce brand. A dentist's Facebook campaign and a national ecommerce retailer's campaign in the same broad category can both get folded into the same reported average.
- Which local-service industries have the cheapest and most expensive Meta leads?
- In WordStream's 2025 Leads-objective data, restaurants and food businesses were cheapest at $3.16 per lead, driven by a low $0.74 click price and an 18.25% click-to-lead conversion rate. Dentists and dental services were most expensive at $76.71 per lead, from the highest click price in the set ($9.78) combined with one of the lowest conversion rates (6.38%). The sample per industry subcategory is small — a minimum of two active campaigns qualifies a category for inclusion — so treat these as directionally right rather than precise to the cent.
- Should I trust Meta's own performance claims about Advantage+?
- Treat them as real but self-reported. Meta publishes specific improvement percentages for Advantage+ Audience, Advantage+ Placements and Advantage+ Leads on its own Meta for Business pages — a 99.9%-confidence CPA improvement claim for Advantage+ Audience, an 11.7% average CPA improvement for Advantage+ Placements, and a 14% average cost-per-lead reduction for Advantage+ Leads, among others. None of these pages discloses a sample size, a collection window or an independent audit, so they clear the site's grading system at a C — a named, official source with a plausible method, but nothing a reader can check the working of. The clearest hard number in this category is Meta CFO Susan Li's statement, on the company's Q3 2025 earnings call, that $60 billion in annual advertiser revenue now runs through Meta's automated buying options — a specific, dated, on-the-record disclosure, even though it describes the whole platform rather than any single local business.
- Should I use Meta lead forms (Instant Forms) or send traffic to my own website?
- It's a genuine trade-off rather than a settled answer. Meta's own documentation reports that advertisers who run an Instant Forms lead ad alongside a website conversion campaign — rather than a website-only campaign — see an average 60% lower cost per lead and 125% more leads, and Meta now defaults new Leads-objective campaigns to target both destinations at once rather than forcing a choice. Instant Forms tend to produce more, cheaper leads because they remove nearly all friction; a website form adds friction that filters some volume in exchange for a chance to demonstrate proof and pricing before someone commits to contacting the business. This site's separate Meta Ads for local businesses guide covers the practical decision in more depth; the honest summary is that the right mix depends on the business's own qualification rate, not on Meta's aggregate figure.
- Is Instagram or Facebook cheaper for local business advertising?
- No traceable, consistent figure exists for this specific comparison — see the zombie statistics section below. Different current benchmark sources disagree sharply on which placement is cheaper and by how much, sometimes reversing each other within the same reporting period. Meta itself doesn't publish a fixed placement ranking; its own product position is that Advantage+ Placements, letting its algorithm choose automatically across Facebook, Instagram, Messenger, Threads and Audience Network, outperforms a human choosing manually by an average 11.7% on cost per action — which is closer to an admission that no stable ranking exists than a benchmark of its own.
- Does 'Local Awareness' still exist as a Meta Ads campaign type?
- No. Meta announced Outcome-Driven Ad Experiences (ODAX) in December 2021 and completed the rollout through 2022 and 2023, consolidating eleven legacy objectives — including Local Awareness and Store Traffic — into six: Awareness, Traffic, Engagement, Leads, App Promotion and Sales. Local-radius geographic targeting still exists as a setting inside any of those six objectives; it stopped being a separate, benchmarkable campaign type several years ago. Any current statistic describing 'Local Awareness ad' performance as a distinct product is describing something Meta's ad-buying system no longer has.
- Is there a published benchmark for local-radius-targeted Meta ad campaigns specifically?
- No substantial study measuring the cost per click, cost per lead or conversion rate of local-radius-targeted Meta campaigns specifically was identified in the sources reviewed on 8 September 2026. Because radius targeting is a setting layered onto a campaign objective rather than an objective with its own separate cost structure, the closest usable reference is the industry-level Leads-objective data on this page — a dentist running a 5-mile-radius campaign should expect a cost structure closer to the dentist row in the table above than to any separate 'local ads' figure.
- Is Meta Ads getting more expensive?
- The clearest year-over-year figure available is WordStream's reported 20.94% increase in average cost per lead for Leads-objective campaigns in its 2025 report. That's a single vendor's blended, all-industry figure, not a universal trend confirmed across multiple independent sources for every category — treat it as one data point on rising cost, not a settled fact about every local-service vertical.
- How does this data relate to the local lead generation statistics on this site?
- They cover different channels and shouldn't be compared to each other directly. The local lead generation statistics page covers Google Ads and Microsoft Ads search advertising, where LocaliQ's 2026 benchmark reports a $66.69 all-industry average cost per lead across a wider, better-disclosed 13,000+ campaign sample. This page covers Meta (Facebook and Instagram), a different auction with a different cost structure and a smaller, less consistently disclosed benchmark sample. A business running both channels should expect two genuinely different numbers, not a discrepancy to reconcile.
Related reading: the grading method behind these figures , Local lead generation statistics , the Meta Ads for local businesses guide , Local SEO statistics .
Every figure here is graded the same way as the rest of the research archive — source, sample, method and date.
